Yes, you VOTED in your thousands in the first round of nominations in the What’s On Readers’ Awards - over 10,000 votes across the West Midlands region! Now it’s time for you to VOTE once more to choose your ultimate WINNER in each category! You can vote for your winners HERE - whatsonlive.co.uk/readers-awards-2017

Here are the award shortlist finalists:

 

WORCESTERSHIRE

 

Best Worcestershire Arts/Theatre Venue

  •  Artrix, Bromsgrove
  • Evesham Arts Centre
  • Huntingdon Hall, Worcester
  • Malvern Theatres
  • Swan Theatre, Worcester
  • The Palace Theatre, Redditch
     

Best Worcestershire Music Venue

  • Drummonds Bar, Worcester
  • Huntingdon Hall, Worcester
  • The Boar's Head, Kidderminster
  • The Iron Road, Evesham
  • The Marr's Bar, Worcester
     

Best WorcestershireFestival

  • Asparafest, Nr Evesham
  • Bromsgrove Folk
  • Malvern Food Festival
  • Worcester Music Fest
  • Upton Upon Severn Jazz Festival
     

Best Visitor Attraction 

  • Avoncroft,Bromsgrove
  • Elgar’s Birthplace, Worcester
  • Hanbury Hall and Gardens
  • Severn Valley Railway, Bewdley
  • West Mid Safari Park
     

Best Worcestershire Independent Restaurant

 

  • Banners Café & Restaurant, Bromsgrove
  • Casa Med Tapas, Bromsgrove
  • Saffron’s Bistro, Worcester
  • The Olive Branch, Worcester
  • The Royal Oak, Evesham
     

Best Worcestershire Independent Café

 

  • Coffee No.1, Pershore
  • G&Tea, Worcester
  • Lorita's Bakehouse, Bromsgrove
  • Mac & Jac's Cafe-Deli, Worcester
  • Word Of Mouth, Evesham
     

Best Worcestershire Nightclub 

 

  •  57 Monkeys, Bromsgrove
  • Marilyn's Nightclub, Evesham
  • The Flag, Worcester
  • The Velvet Lounge
  • Tramps, Worcester

     

    THEATRE: Midlands Large Theatre

  • Birmingham Hippodrome
  • New Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham
  • Regent Theatre, Hanley
  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford
  • The REP, Birmingham
  • Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
     
  • THEATRE: Midlands Arts Centre

  • Foxlowe Arts Centre, Stoke
  • mac, Birmingham
  • Newhampton Arts Centre, Wolverhampton
  • The Hive, Shrewsbury
  • Warwick Arts Centre
     
  • THEATRE: Best Touring Musical

  • Blood Brothers
  • Dirty Dancing 
  • Hairspray
  • Mamma Mia!
  • Mary Poppins
  • The Jersey Boys

  • THEATRE: Best Touring Play

  • Gangsta Granny
  • Of Mice & Men
  • Shawshank Redemption
  • The Full Monty
  • The Woman In Black

  • THEATRE: Best Home-Produced Show In The Midlands 

  • Bring On The Bollywood - Belgrade Theatre 
  • Gangsta Granny - Birmingham Stage Company
  • Hamlet - Royal Shakespeare Company
  • Singin’ In The Rain - The New Vic
  • The Exorcist - The REP
  • The Wind In The Willows - The Old Rep
  •  

    THEATRE: Best Pantomime In The Midlands 2016/17

  • Aladdin - Grand Theatre W’hampton
  • Cinderella  - Regent Theatre, Hanley
  • Cinderella  - Theatre Severn
  • Dick Whittington - Birmingham Hippodrome
  • Dick Whittington - Belgrade Theatre
  • Sleeping Beauty -  Lichfield Garrick 
     
  • THEATRE: Best Kids Show

  • Disney On Ice presents Frozen
  • Gangsta Granny
  • Room On The Broom
  • The Bear
  • The Snowman
  • We’re Going On A Bear Hunt

  • THEATRE: Best Amateur Dramatic/Operatic Group 

  • Bilston Operatic Company 
  • Bournville Musical Theatre Company 
  • Get Your Wigle On
  • Old Joint Stock Musical Theatre Co.
  • West Bromwich Operatic Society (WBOS) 
  • Wolverhampton Musical Comedy Company (MUSCOM) 
     
  • THEATRE: Best Amateur Production

  • American Idiot - Old Joint Stock Musical Theatre Company 
  • Fame - Wolverhampton Musical Comedy Company (MUSCOM)
  • Jekyll & Hyde - Bournville Musical Theatre Company
  • Legally Blonde - Stourbridge Amateur Operatic Society
  • Made in Dagenham - West Bromwich Operatic Society (WBOS)
  • Our House: The Madness Musical - Bilston Operatic Company
     
  • DANCE: Best Production 

  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
  • Birmingham Royal Ballet - The Nutcracker 
  • Life: Balletboyz
  • Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty
  • Snow White - Vienna Festival Ballet
                
  • CLASSICAL (inc Opera): Best Production 

  • Birmingham Opera Company - Dido ‘n’ Aeneas
  • English Touring Opera - Don Giovanni
  • HMS Pinafore - Sasha Regan
  • WNO - Kiss Me Kate
  • WNO - Sweeney Todd 
     
  • CLASSICAL: Best Orchestra/Choir

  • Birmingham Bach Choir
  • Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
  • Birmingham Gay Symphony Orchestra
  • Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra
  • CBSO
     
  • ARTS: Best Midlands Arts/Cultural Festivals 

  • Artsfest Wolverhampton
  • Birmingham Literature Festival
  • Birmingham Comedy Festival
  • Flatpack Festival
  • Godiva Festival
  • International Dance Festival B’ham
     
  • ARTS: Best Exhibition

  • All The World’s A Stage - The Barber Institute
  • Craft Open West Midlands
  • Grayson Perry: The Vanity of Small Differences - Herbert Art Gallery
  • Inspire 16 - Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery
  • Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2016 - Wolverhampton Art Gallery
     
  • Best Independent Cinema 

  • Electric Cinema - Birmingham 
  • Light House Media Centre - Wolverhampton 
  • mac - Birmingham 
  • Old Market Hall - Shrewsbury 
  • Red Carpet Cinema - Burton 
     
  • COMEDY: Best Midlands Comedian

  • Barbara Nice
  • Greg Davies
  • Jay Islaam
  • Joe Lycett
  • Jonny Cole
     
  • COMEDY: Best Midlands Comedy Break-through

  • Josh Pugh
  • Masai Graham
  • Sarah Johnson
  • Stu Woodings
  • Tom Christian
     
  • COMEDY: Best Midlands Comedy Night

  • Blue Giraffe Wolverhampton
  • CAN Comedy
  • Comedy 42 - Lichfield Garrick
  • Comedy Carousel at The Glee Club, Birmingham
  • Comedy at Henry Tudor House, Shrewsbury
  • Just The Tonic - Birmingham
     
  • Best Midlands Music Venue (Large: 1000+ capacity) 

  • Barclaycard Arena - Birmingham
  • Genting Arena - Birmingham
  • O2 Academy - Birmingham
  • Symphony Hall - Birmingham
  • Victoria Hall, Hanley
     
  • Best Midlands Music Festival 

  • Birmingham & Solihull Jazz Festival
  • Lichfield Arts’ Fuse Festival
  • Moseley Folk Festival
  • Shrewsbury Folk Festival
  • Slam Dunk Festival 
     
  • Best Midlands Musician

  • Dan Owen
  • Laura Mvula
  • Libby Gilksman
  • Scott Matthews
  • Soweto Kinch 
     
  • Best Midlands Live Band

  • Electric Swing Circus
  • Ned’s Atomic Dustbin
  • Peace
  • Stephen Duffy & The Lilac Time
  • The Twang 
     
  • Best Midlands Chef

  • Adam Stokes (Adams, Birmingham)
  • Brad Carter (Carters of Birmingham)
  • Glynn Purnell (Purnell’s, Birmingham)
  • Luke Tipping (Simpsons, Birmingham)
  • Richard Turner (Turners, Birmingham) 
     
  • Best Midlands Food Festival 

  • Great British Food Festival - Shugborough
  • Foodies Festival Birmingham
  • Lichfield Food Festival
  • Ludlow Food Festival
  • Shrewsbury Food Festival 
     
  • Best Midlands Street Food Vendor 

  • Andy Low ‘n’ Slow
  • Baked in Brick
  • Buddha Belly
  • Bournville Waffle Company 
  • Vegan Grindhouse
  • The Meat Shack
     
  • Best Midlands Retail Shopping Centre  

  • Bullring - Birmingham 
  • Grand Central - Birmingham 
  • intu Merry Hill - Brierley Hill 
  • Mailbox - Birmingham  
  • Mell Square Shopping Centre - Solihull 
  • Telford Shopping Centre 
     
  • Midlands Entertainment Personality of the Year Award 

  • Adil Ray (Citizen Khan)
  • Beverley Knight
  • Doreen Tipton
  • Julie Walters
  • Lenny Henry

    Check out the finalists in our other regions:
  • Birmingham | Warwickshire | Worcestershire | Wolverhampton | Shropshire