You've been voting in your thousands - literally OVER 25,000 VOTES CAST - in our first What's On Readers' Awards 2016.

And now, over the next few days (Wednesday 11, Thursday 12, and Friday 13 April) we'll be announcing the WINNER of a specific award category EVERY HOUR!

Here's what we've announced so far on Facebook and Twitter:

 

BEST AM DRAM COMPANY

WINNER: West Bromwich Operatic Society

Runner-Up: Bournville Musical Theatre Company

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Bilston Operatic Society
Grange Players, Walsall
Solihull Theatre Company
Telford And District Light Operatic Players
Wolverhampton Musical Comedy Company

 

BEST MIDLANDS LIVE BAND

WINNER: The Twang

Runner-Up: The Rainbreakers

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Bonfire Radicals
Goodnight Lenin
The Rooz

 

BEST SMALL MUSIC VENUE, STAFFORDSHIRE

WINNER: The Sugarmill, Stoke-on-Trent

Runner-Up: Tamworth Assembly Rooms

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Madhouse, Burton-upon-Trent
Brewhouse Arts Centre, Burton-upon-Trent
The Stafford Gatehouse Theatre
Prince Of Wales Centre, Cannock

 

BEST RESTAURANT, WOLVERHAMPTON & BLACK COUNTRY 

WINNER: The Summerhouse, Dudley

Runner-Up: Indigo Restaurant, Wolverhampton

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Ann’s Thai at The Bull’s Head, Dudley
Café Maxsim, Wolverhampton
Miller & Carter Penn 

 

BEST BIRMINGHAM STREET FOOD EVENT

WINNER: Digbeth Dining Club

Runner-Up: mac Food Market

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Brum Yum Yum in Kings Heath & The Jewellery Quarter
Kings Heath Street Closure
Flying Teapots Events at Sarehole Mill
Taste & Liquor

 

BEST MIDLANDS CLUB

WINNER: Rainbow Venues, Birmingham

Runner-Up: The Nightingale, Birmingham

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Buttermarket, Shrewsbury
Couture, Stafford
Faces, Wolverhampton
Fiction, Stoke-on-Trent
Tramps, Worcestershire

 

BEST MIDLANDS STREET FOOD VENDOR

WINNER: Brum Yum Yum

Runner-Up: Bournville Waffle Company

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Andy’s Low & Slow
Baked In Brick
Buddha Belly
Street Chef Peter
The Vegan Grindhouse

 

BEST MIDLANDS INDOOR EVENT

WINNER: BBC Good Food Show

Runner-Up: MCM Comic Con, Birmingham

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Antiques For Everyone
Crufts
Grand Designs Live
International Craft & Hobby Fair
Style Birmingham

 

BEST VISITOR ATTRACTION WOLVERHAMPTON & BLACK COUNTRY

WINNER: Black Country Living Museum, Dudley

Runner-Up: Dudley Zoo

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Wightwick Manor & Gardens, Wolverhampton
RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton
Bantock House, Wolverhampton
Dudley Canal & Tunnel Trust

 

BEST VISITOR ATTRACTION, STAFFORDSHIRE

WINNER:  Drayton Manor, Tamworth

Runner-Up: National Memorial Arboretum

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Trentham Estate
National Memorial Arboretum
The Potteries Museum & Arts Gallery
Go Ape, Cannock Chase Forest
Alton Towers

 

BEST SMALL MUSIC VENUE, WARWICKSHIRE

WINNER: The Tin Music & Arts, Coventry

Runner-Up: Leamington LAMP, Leamington Spa

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Copper Rooms, Coventry
Kasbah, Coventry
The Arches, Coventry
Stratford Arts House, Stratford-upon-Avon

 

BEST SMALL THEATRE/ARTS VENUE, SHROPSHIRE

WINNER: The Hive, Shrewsbury

Runner-Up: Theatre on the Steps, Bridgnorth

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Wightman Theatre, Shrewsbury
Festival Drayton Centre, Market Drayton
Ludlow Assembly Rooms

 

BEST RESTAURANT, WORCESTER

WINNER: The Royal Oak, Evesham

Runner-Up: The Black Star, Stourport-on-Severn

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Pundits Fusion, Worcester
Casa Med, Bromsgrove
Maekong Thai, Bromsgrove

 

BEST PANTOMIME IN THE MIDLANDS

WINNER: Aladdin @ the Birmingham Hippodrome

Runner-Up: Peter Pan @ The Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Beauty And The Beast @ The Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Cinderella @ Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham
Dick Whittington @ Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Jack And The Beanstalk @ Lichfield Garrick
Peter Pan @ The Regent Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent

 

BEST BIRMINGHAM ART GALLERY/EXHIBITION SPACE

WINNER: Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery

Runner-Up: Ikon Gallery

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Barber Institute
Centrala in Digbeth
Grand Union in Digbeth
mac
Parkside Gallery @ Birmingham City University

 

BEST HOME PRODUCED SHOW

WINNER: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe @ The REP, Birmingham

Runner-Up: Wendy & Peter Pan @ The RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Anita And Me @ The REP, Birmingham
Beautiful Thing @ The Curve, Leicester
The Borrowers @ New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme
Crush The Musical @ The Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Treasure Island @ The Old Rep, Birmingham

 

BEST SMALL MUSIC VENUE, BIRMINGHAM

WINNER: Hare and Hounds, Kings Heath

Runner-Up: The Glee Club

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Oobleck, The Custard Factory
Ort Café, Moseley
The Sunflower Lounge
The Flapper

 

BEST SMALL VENUE, WOLVERHAMPTON & BLACK COUNTRY

WINNER: The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton

Runner-Up: Newhampton Arts Centre,

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge
The River Rooms, Stourbridge
Dudley Concert Hall
Stourbridge Town Hall

 

BEST STAFFORDSHIRE SMALL THEATRE/ARTS VENUE, 

WINNER: The Stafford Gatehouse Theatre

Runner-Up: Brewhouse Arts Centre, Burton-upon-Trent

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Prince Of Wales Centre, Cannock
Foxlowe Arts Centre, Leek
Mitchell Arts Centre, Hanley

 

BEST SMALL MUSIC VENUE, SHROPSHIRE

WINNER: Henry Tudor House, Shrewsbury

Runner-Up: The Walker Theatre @ Theatre Severn

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Birchmeadow Centre, Broseley
The Edge Arts Centre, Much Wenlock
Havana Republic, Shrewsbury
The Ludlow Brewery

 

BEST VISITOR ATTRACTION, WORCESTERSHIRE

WINNER: Croome Park

Runner-Up: Severn Valley Railway

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Avoncroft Museum
The Elgar Birthplace Museum,
Croft Castle
Forge Mill Needle Museum

 

BEST VISITOR ATTRACTION, WARWICKSHIRE

WINNER: Coventry Transport Museum

Runner-Up: Warwick Castle

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Herbert Art Gallery, Coventry
Kenilworth Castle
Compton Verney
Umberslade Farm, Tanworth in Arden
British Motor Museum, Gaydon

 

BEST TOURING MUSICAL

WINNER: Hairspray

Runner-Up: The Bodyguard

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Annie
Blood Brothers
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Guys And Dolls
Shrek

 

BEST SMALL THEATRE/ARTS VENUE, BIRMINGHAM

WINNER: The Old Rep Theatre

Runner-Up: The Crescent Theatre

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Blue Orange Theatre
The Drum
The Old Joint Stock Theatre
The Mockingbird Theatre @The Custard Factory

 

BEST BIRMINGHAM RESTAURANT

WINNER: Purnell’s

Runner-Up: Sabai Sabai

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Adam’s
Marco Pierre White at The Cube
Pushkar
Turners

 

BEST MIDLANDS OUTDOOR EVENT

WINNER: The Big Hoot, Birmingham

Runner-Up: Frankfurt Christmas Market, Birmingham

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Blists Hill Victorian Christmas
RAF Cosford Air Show
Shrewsbury Flower Show

 

BEST VISITOR ATTRACTION, BIRMINGHAM

WINNER:  Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery

Runner-Up: Cadbury World, Bournville

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Birmingham Botanical Gardens
Aston Hall
Thinktank at Millennium Point
The Library of Birmingham
Winterbourne House

 

BEST WARWICKSHIRE SMALL THEATRE/ARTS VENUE

WINNER: The Albany Theatre, Coventry

Runner-Up: The Criterion Theatre, Coventry

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Bear Pitt Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
Dream Factory, Warwick
The Priory Theatre, Kenilworth

 

BEST SHROPSHIRE RESTAURANT

WINNER: The King and Thai, Broseley

Runner-Up: The Hundred House Hotel, Telford

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

CSONS, Shrewsbury
The Peach Tree, Shrewsbury
The Townhouse, Oswestry

 

BEST STAFFORDSHIRE RESTAURANT

WINNER: The Swan with Two Necks, Blackbrook

Runner-Up: The Orange Tree Bar and Grill, Stoke-on-Trent

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

David’s Brasserie, Stoke-on-Trent
Eastern Eye, Lichfield
Baby Russets, Stoke-on-Trent

 

BEST WORCESTERSHIRE SMALL MUSIC VENUE

WINNER: Huntingdon Hall, Worcester

Runner-Up: Artrix, Bromsgrove

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Marr’s Barr, Worcester
The Swan Theatre, Worcester
The Palace Theatre, Redditch
Number 8 Community Arts, Pershore

 

BEST ART GALLERY/EXHIBITION SPACE (OUTSIDE BIRMINGHAM)

WINNER: Wolverhampton Art Gallery

Runner-Up: New Art Gallery, Walsall

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Compton Verney Gallery, Coventry
Herbert Art Gallery & Museum, Coventry
The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery, Stoke-on-Trent
Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery
Worcester City Art Gallery

 

BEST CLASSICAL PRODUCTION

WINNER: CBSO @ Symphony Hall

Runner-Up: Welsh National Opera: Sweeney Todd

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

BCMG: The Miracle Of The Rose
Birmingham Opera: The Ice Break
Ex Cathedra: Christmas Music By Candlelight

 

BEST MIDLANDS MUSIC VENUE (MEDIUM CAPACITY)

WINNER: The Robin, Bilston

Runner-Up: Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Copper Rooms, Coventry
Lichfield Garrick
mac, Birmingham
The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton

 

BEST ARTS FESTIVAL

WINNER: Birmingham Weekender

Runner-Up: Birmingham Comedy Festival

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Birmingham Literature Festival
Fierce Festival, Birmingham
Flatpack Festival, Birmingham
Godiva Festival, Coventry
Supersonic Festival, Birmingham

 

BEST MIDLANDS LARGE MUSIC VENUE

WINNER: Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Runner-Up: Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Birmingham Town Hall
Civic Hall, Wolverhampton
Genting Arena, Birmingham
O2 Academy, Birmingham
O2 Institute, Birmingham
Kasbah, Coventry

 

BEST TOURING PLAY

WINNER: Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

Runner-Up: East Is East

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Beautiful Thing
Lord Of The Flies
One Man Two Guvnors
The History Boys
Twelve Angry Men

 

BEST MIDLANDS ARTS VENUE (MEDIUM)

WINNER: mac, Birmingham

Runner-Up: Lichfield Garrick, Staffordshire

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Arena Theatre, Wolverhampton
Artrix, Bromsgrove
Malvern Theatres, Worcestershire
Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry

 

BEST MIDLANDS ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY

WINNER: Citizen Khan

Runner-Up: Beverley Knight

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Janice Connolly
Alison Hammond
Joe Lycett

 

BEST INDEPENDENT CINEMA

WINNER: Electric Cinema, Birmingham

Runner-Up: mac, Birmingham

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Light House Media Centre, Wolverhampton
Old Market Hall, Shrewsbury
Regal, Evesham
Stoke Film Theatre, Staffordshire
Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry

 

BEST MIDLANDS EXHIBITION

WINNER: Staffordshire Hoard @ BMAG

Runner-Up: Pop Art @ Wolverhampton Art Gallery

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Enchanted Dreams @ BMAG
Love Is Enough @ BMAG
New Art West Midlands @ various locations
Secret Egypt @ Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery
The Story of Children’s Television @ The Herbert Museum & Art Gallery, Coventry

 

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Birmingham Royal Ballet's The Nutcracker

Runner-Up: Matthew Bourne’s Edward Scissorhands

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Motionhouse: Tigress
Rambert Dance Company: Red Rooster
Rosie Kay Dance: 5 Soldiers
Scottish Dance Theatre: YAMA
Vincent Dance Theatre: 21 Years/ 21 Works

 

BEST MIDLANDS FOOD FESTIVAL

WINNER: Birmingham Independent Food Festival

Runner-Up: Ludlow Food Festival, Shropshire

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Foodies Festival, Birmingham
Great British Food Festival
Leamington Spa Food Festival
Shrewsbury Food Festival
Warwick Food Festival

 

BEST MIDLANDS RETAIL SHOPPING CENTRE

WINNER: The Bullring, Birmingham

Runner-Up: Grand Central, Birmingham

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Mailbox, Birmingham
Touchwood, Solihull
INTU Merry Hill, Brierley Hill
Telford Shopping Centre, Shropshire

 

BEST VISITOR ATTRACTION IN THE MIDLANDS

WINNER: Black Country Living Museum, Dudley

Runner-Up: Severn Valley Railway, Worcestershire

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Alton Towers, Staffordshire
Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery
Cadbury World, Birmingham
Coventry Transport Museum
Drayton Manor, Staffordshire
Ironbridge Gorge Museum, Shropshire
 

BEST WARWICKSHIRE RESTAURANT

WINNER: Tailors in Warwick

Runner-Up: The Greyhound Inn, Coventry

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Scullery, Stratford-upon-Avon
The Opposition Bistro, Stratford-upon-Avon
Anthony’s, Nuneaton
 

BEST SMALL THEATRE/ARTS VENUE, WORCESTERSHIRE

WINNER: Artrix, Bromsgrove

Runner-Up: Evesham Arts Centre

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

The Swan Theatre, Worcester
The Palace Theatre, Redditch
Number 8 Community Arts, Pershore

 

BEST SMALL THEATRE/ARTS VENUE WOLVERHAMPTON & BLACK COUNTRY

WINNER: Arena Theatre

Runner-Up: Stourbridge Town Hall

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Forest Arts Centre
Netherton Arts Centre
Arena Theatre
Newhampton Arts Centre
Stourbridge Town Hall

 

BEST VISITOR ATTRACTION SHROPSHIRE

WINNER: Ironbridge Gorge Museums

Runner-Up: Attingham Park, Shrewsbury

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Stokesay Castle, Craven Arms
Hawkstone Park & Follies
Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery

 

BEST FAMILY-FRIENDLY FESTIVAL

WINNER: The Birmingham Weekender

Runner-Up: Moseley Folk Festival

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Shrewsbury Folk Festival
Ludlow Food Festival, Shropshire
Fun Places Festival, Warwick
Imagineer Festival, Coventry

 

BEST MIDLANDS MUSIC FESTIVAL

WINNER: Moseley Folk Festival

Runner-Up: The Shrewsbury Folk Festival

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Slamdunk Festival
Download Festival
V Festival
Mostly Jazz Festival
Fusion Festival

 

BEST LARGE MIDLANDS THEATRE VENUE

WINNER: Birmingham Hippodrome

Runner-Up: The Rep

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

New Alexandra Theatre
Regent Theatre
The Belgrade
Wolverhampton Grand Theatre
Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon

 

BEST MIDLANDS COMEDIAN

WINNER: Mrs Barbara Nice 

Runner-Up: Andy White

OTHER SHORTLIST FINALISTS:

Scott Bennett
Tom Binns
James Cook
Masai Graham
Chris Purchase